How To Be a Live-in Caregiver

Photo of caregiving

As the demand for child and elderly care increases, the demand for the live-in caregiver grows as well. Though this job is not a simple one, many are still wishing to become one especially because of the benefits they can get from this job. Aside from good pay, food and accommodation are usually sponsored by the family.

The process of getting a caregiver job is not an easy one. It entails a long and detailed process before one can taste the fruit of one’s labor. Usually, the application procedures differ from country to country. However, most of the time, here is how one can become a live-in caregiver:

  1. Education. The educational requirement for being a live-in caregiver is at least a high school diploma. This needs to be the equivalent of the high school education of the country one is applying for.
  2. Training. One is required to have six months of full-time training in any program that is related to the work description of a live-in caregiver.
  3. Experience. Most of the time, employers require one year of full-time experience in this field. This is to ensure that the caregiver can perform all necessary tasks related to the job in an effective manner.
  4. Language. It is also an important requirement that the applicant can converse in English or any other language the household speaks. This is important for employers so as the caregiver can very well communicate to them as well as other people, read instructions or medical labels, understand doctor’s advice, and the like.
  5. Characteristics. More often than not, employers look for applicants that are responsible, patient, joyful, and helpful. They can look for other skills depending on the employer themselves.
  6. Contract. Once you are hired by an employer, she must sign a contract that states both parties' responsibilities. This contract will then be submitted to the Human Resources Department of the country.
  7. Work permit. After the signing of the contract, one needs to apply for a work permit in the country where she will be living. The process entails a completion of a work application, submission of documents, and submission to a medical examination. Usually, the work permit has a validity period of one year from the date of release. In can be renewed once it expires to a minimum of a year to a maximum of three years. This is only true for foreign live-in caregivers.
  8. Job. After everything is settled, one can report to work already. She will be a given a private room in the house and will be briefed of what needs to be done. All that is agreed upon in the contract must be followed accordingly.

So from education to the actual job, it is definitely a long process to go before landing this kind of job. However, all the preparations as well as the effort are all worth it. Being a live-in caregiver has its own rewards. In fact, there are some countries like Canada that can offer permanent residence to one that has already completed a couple of working years in the caregiving employment.


Share this article!

Follow us!

Find more helpful articles: