How To Legally Obtain a Second Citizenship and Passport

Girl holding her passport

There are economic and personal advantages to having a second citizenship, also called an alternative citizenship.  Once you have qualified for this second citizenship, you can also enjoy the privileges of a dual passport for travel.

You may desire secondary citizenship and passport privileges in order to avoid taxation in your native country; to legally change your name and engage in business dealings without your native country being advised of any change in identity; or simply to escape what you consider to be overly rigid rules and regulations concerning using your native passport for travel.  Or, you may wish to apply for secondary citizenship after discovering a country that feels more like home to you than the country of your birth.

Most countries, like the United States of America, do not require you to renounce citizenship in your country of origin in order to have dual citizenship in your adopted country.  Since restrictions and rules regarding dual citizenship can vary widely from country to country, however, it is important that you obtain the services of a licensed agent or law firm specializing in immigration matters.  That way, you don't waste time or money or both.  If a company advertises a cheap and quick way toward dual citizenship and passports, beware!  Dual citizenship does involve the passage of time and a substantial amount of money.

To legally obtain an Alternative Citizenship, you must apply to the immigration authorities in your country of choice for residency with the ability to become a naturalized citizen at some later date.  This process can take from 5 to 10 years. There is one very costly way to speed up this process:  you can obtain second citizenship through one of three legitimate economic citizenship programs.  These are offered only by the Commonwealth of Dominica in the Caribbean, St. Kitts&Nevis, and Austria; in each case, an investment of as much as $30,000 may be required to fast-track your dual citizenship request.

Once you have officially gained legal dual citizenship of another country, either through residing there the required number of years, marrying someone who is a citizen of that country (which can also affect residency time requirements), or paying for a quicker economic citizenship program as described above, you can apply for a passport from that country for travel.

People desire secondary passports for a variety of business and personal reasons.  If your native country has been blacklisted by countries where you want to travel, then you can use your secondary passport for identification. In some parts of the world, using a secondary passport becomes an issue of personal safety.

If you do business on an international basis, there are some countries that will not open a bank account for you if your native country has been blacklisted by them, so being able to do business using your secondary passport for identification becomes essential.


Share this article!

Follow us!

Find more helpful articles: